Areas of Emphasis Chairs, Advisers and Student Representatives

Agricultural Ecology

List Processor

Ermias Kebreab, Chair/Advisor; Animal Science, 530-752-5907

Neal Williams, Chair/Advisor; Entomology, 530-752-9358

Conservation Ecology

List Processor

Andrew Marshall, Chair; Anthropology, 530-554-1299

Peter Moyle, Adviser; Wildlife, Fish, and Conservation Biology, 530-752-6355

Eliska Rejmankova, Adviser; Environmental Science & Policy, 530-752-5433

Arthur M. Shapiro, Adviser; Evolution and Ecology, 530-752-2176

Ecological Genomics and Genetics

List Processor

Holly Ernest, Chair; Population Health and Reproduction, 530-754-8245

Marie Jasieniuk, Chair; Plant Sciences, 530-752-8166

Michael Miller, Adviser; Animal Science, 530-304-4719

Ben Sacks, Adviser; Population Health and Reproduction, 530-754-9088

Andrew Whitehead, Adviser; Environmental Toxicology, 530-754-8982

Ecosystems and Landscape

List Processor

Andrew Latimer, Chair; Plant Sciences, 530-752-0896

Ed Lewis, Adviser; Nematology, 530-754-7659

Ecotoxicology

(NOTE: Ecotoxicology and Physiological Ecology will be merging)

List Processor

Ron Tjeerdema, Adviser; Environmental Toxicology, 530-754-5192

Environmental Policy & Human Ecology

List Processor

Richard McElreath, Chair; Anthropology, 530-752-2660

Mark Lubell, Adviser; Environmental Science & Policy, 530-752-5880

Mike Springborn, Adviser; Environmental Science & Policy, 530-752-5244

Jim Sanchirico, Adviser; Environmental Science & Policy, 530-754-9883

Integrative Ecology

List Processor

Ed Caswell-Chen, Chair; Nematology, 530-752-3659

James H. Richards, Adviser; Land, Air and Water Resources, 530-752-0170

Marine Ecology

Gabrielle Nevitt, Chair; Nuerobiology, Physiology and Behavior, 530-752-5929

Eric Sanford, Adviser; Evolution and Ecology, 707-875-2040

Physiological Ecology

(NOTE: Ecotoxicology and Physiological Ecology will be merging)

James H. Richards, Adviser; Land, Air and Water Resources, 530-752-0170

Restoration Ecology

List Processor

Truman P. Young, Chair; Plant Sciences, 530-754-9925

Kevin J. Rice, Adviser; Plant Sciences, 530-752-8529

Area of Emphasis

Student Representatives

Agricultural  
Conservation Lisa Komoroske
Ecosystems & Landscape Meghan Skaer
Ecotoxicology Sarah Lesmeister
Environmental Policy & Human Ecology Matt Zimmerman
Integrative Heather Dwyer & Shahla Farzan
Marine Eliot Crafton
Physiological Sarah Lesmeister
Restoration Jen Balachowski